Website Privacy Policy

Background

Care Planner Ltd (CarePlanner) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your Personal Information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits care-planner.com.au (“our website”) and will only collect and use Personal Information in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website and you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when making contact with us through our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our websiteimmediately.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the use of our website, and not to our web application or related services.

What is Personal Information and Why Do We Collect It?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and IP addresses.

This Personal Information is obtained in several ways including web browsing activity, interactions with our content and adverts (whether on our website or elsewhere on the web), telephone calls, emails, form completions, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. As a data subject, you have rights under the Australian Privacy Act 1988, which this Policy and our use of Personal Information have been designed to uphold.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect some or all of the following Personal and non-Personal Information (please also our Cookie Policy):

  1. Name;
  2. business/company name;
  3. job title;
  4. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  5. location information such as address and postcodes;
  6. IP address;
  7. web browser type and version;
  8. operating system;
  9. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website, and the site you exit to;
  10. communication preferences.
  11. an interactions with our adverts, both on our website and elsewhere on the web.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not collect Sensitive Information from users of our website.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We use the following third parties in order to provide services on our website:

  1. Google, Inc – Analytics and advertising
  2. Microsoft, Inc – Advertising
  3. Wistia, Inc – Video hosting, display and analytics
  4. Hubspot, Inc – CRM services, including form data capture, analytics and emailing functionality.

We access Personal Information made available on myagedcare.gov.au and ndis.gov.au.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Where third parties process Personal Information on our behalf, as detailed in the Third Parties section; and
• Where we are required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. In particular, we use encrypted connections and two factor authentication to gain access to services that contain your Personal Information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us at [email protected]

CarePlanner will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Care Planner Ltd t/a CarePlanner,
Unit 2.2 Regional Rural Business Centre,
Bridgwater,
Somerset
United Kingdom
TA6 6DF

or email us at

[email protected]

Last updated: 09/12/2021

Level 1, 8 Beulah Road,
Norwood SA 5067